Sunrise Theater Calendar

Events under 'Metropolitan Opera'
Wednesday, September 26, 2018

Met Opera HDLive LogoThe Metropolitan Opera, commonly referred to as the "Met", is a company based in New York City, resident at the Metropolitan Opera House at the Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts. The company is operated by the non-profit Metropolitan Opera Association.

The Metropolitan Opera is the largest classical music organization in North America. It presents about 27 different operas each year in a season which lasts from late September through May. The operas are presented in a rotating repertory schedule with up to seven performances of four different works staged each week.

 

Event Name

Date

AIDA (Verdi) - Met Opera Cinema Series

October 6 – AIDA (Verdi) 12:55 p.m. ET / Approx. runtime: 3:56 [2 Intermissions] Nicola Luisotti; Anna Netrebko (Aida), Anita Rachvelishvili (Amneris), Aleksandrs Antonenko (Radamès), Quinn Kelsey (Amonasro), Dmitry Belosselskiy (Ramfis), Ryan Speedo Green (The King)
Saturday, October 06, 2018 1:00 pm - 5:00 pm
This event does not repeat

SAMSON ET DALILA (Saint-Saëns) – New Production Met Opera Cinema Series

October 20 – SAMSON ET DALILA (Saint-Saëns) – New Production 12:55 p.m. ET / Approx. runtime: 3:29 [2 Intermissions] Sir Mark Elder; Elīna Garanča (Dalila), Roberto Alagna (Samson), Laurent Naouri (High Priest), Elchin Azizov (Abimélech), Dmitry Belosselskiy (The Old Hebrew)
Saturday, October 20, 2018 1:00 pm - 4:30 pm
This event does not repeat

LA FANCIULLA DEL WEST (Puccini) Met Opera Cinema Series

October 27 – LA FANCIULLA DEL WEST (Puccini) 12:55 p.m. ET / Approx. runtime: 3:42 [2 Intermissions] Marco Armiliato; Eva-Maria Westbroek (Minnie), Jonas Kaufmann (Dick Johnson), Carlo Bosi (Nick), Željko Lučić (Jack Rance), Michael Todd Simpson (Sonora), Matthew Rose (Ashby), Oren Gradus (Jake Wallace)
Saturday, October 27, 2018 1:00 pm - 4:45 pm
This event does not repeat

MARNIE (Muhly) – New Production/Met Premiere Cinema Series

November 10 – MARNIE (Muhly) – New Production/Met Premiere 12:55 p.m. ET / Approx. runtime: 3:17 [1 Intermission] Robert Spano; Isabel Leonard (Marnie), Janis Kelly (Mrs. Rutland), Denyce Graves (Marnie's mother), Iestyn Davies (Terry Rutland), Christopher Maltman (Mark Rutland) Michael Mayer (Production); Julian Crouch and 59 Productions (Set and Projection Designers), Arianne Phillips (Costume Designer), Kevin Adams (Lighting Designer), Lynne Page (Choreographer)
Saturday, November 10, 2018 1:00 pm - 4:15 pm
This event does not repeat

LA TRAVIATA (Verdi) – New Production - Met Cinema Series

December 15 – LA TRAVIATA (Verdi) – New Production 12:55 p.m. ET / Approx. runtime: 3:32 [2 Intermissions] Yannick Nézet-Séguin; Diana Damrau (Violetta Valéry), Juan Diego Flórez (Alfredo Germont), Quinn Kelsey (Giorgio Germont) Michael Mayer (Production); Christine Jones (Set Designer), Susan Hilferty (Costume Designer), Kevin Adams (Lighting Designer), Lorin Latarro (Choreographer)
Saturday, December 15, 2018 1:00 pm - 4:30 pm
This event does not repeat

ADRIANA LECOUVREUR (Cilea) – New Production Met Cinema Series

January 12 – ADRIANA LECOUVREUR (Cilea) – New Production 12:55 p.m. ET / Approx. runtime: 3:58 [2 Intermissions] Gianandrea Noseda; Anna Netrebko (Adriana Lecouvreur), Anita Rachvelishvili (Principessa de Bouillon), Piotr Beczala (Maurizio), Carlo Bosi (The Abbé), Ambrogio Maestri (Michonnet), Maurizio Muraro (Prince de Bouillon) Sir David McVicar (Production); Charles Edwards (Set Designer), Brigitte Reiffenstuel (Costume Designer), Adam Silverman (Lighting Designer), Andrew George (Choreographer), Justin Way (Associate Director)
Saturday, January 12, 2019 1:00 pm - 5:00 pm
This event does not repeat

CARMEN (Bizet) Met Cinema Series

February 2 – CARMEN (Bizet) 12:55 p.m. ET / Approx. runtime: 3:41 [1 Intermission] Louis Langrée; Aleksandra Kurzak (Micaëla), Clémentine Margaine (Carmen), Roberto Alagna (Don José), Alexander Vinogradov (Escamillo)
Saturday, February 02, 2019 1:00 pm - 4:41 pm
This event does not repeat

LA FILLE DU RÉGIMENT (Donizetti) Met Cinema Series

March 2 – LA FILLE DU RÉGIMENT (Donizetti) 12:55 p.m. ET / Approx. runtime: 2:55 [1 Intermission] Enrique Mazzola; Pretty Yende (Marie), Stephanie Blythe (Marquise of Berkenfield), Javier Camarena (Tonio), Maurizio Muraro (Sulpice)
Saturday, March 02, 2019 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
This event does not repeat

DIE WALKÜRE (Wagner) Met Cinema Series

March 30 – DIE WALKÜRE (Wagner) 12:00 p.m. ET / Approx. runtime: 5:20 [2 Intermissions] Philippe Jordan; Christine Goerke (Brünnhilde), Eva-Maria Westbroek (Sieglinde), Jamie Barton (Fricka), Stuart Skelton (Siegmund), Greer Grimsley (Wotan), Günther Groissböck (Hunding)
Saturday, March 30, 2019 12:00 pm - 5:20 pm
This event does not repeat

DIALOGUES DES CARMÉLITES (Poulenc) Met Cinema Series

May 11 – DIALOGUES DES CARMÉLITES (Poulenc) 12:00 p.m. ET / Approx. runtime: 3:29 [1 Intermission] Yannick Nézet-Séguin; Isabel Leonard (Blanche de la Force), Adrianne Pieczonka (Mme Lidoine), Erin Morley (Constance), Karen Cargill (Mère Marie), Karita Mattila (First Prioress), David Portillo (Chevalier de la Force), Dwayne Croft (Marquis de la Force)
Saturday, May 11, 2019 12:00 pm - 3:30 pm
This event does not repeat